Skip to main content

kenapa 'interesting'?

Almaklumlah, saya ini bukannya ahli sangat mengenai sukan bola sepak ini, malahan, baru sahaja dalam bulan ini berkenal-kenalan dengan Messi, Teves, Higuain, Neuer, Ozil, Schwensteiger, Mueller, Podolski, Boateng. Saya baru juga memahami konsep off side. Layakkah saya memberikan komentar mengenai sukan ini? Well, saya menulis bukan untuk impress sesiapa pun, sekadar berkongsi pandangan mata kasar seorang yang buta bola dan ignorant mengenai perkembangan sukan mengenai apa yang dianggap menarik dalam match Argentina vs Germany baru-baru ini.

For one thing, apabila saya menonton match Germany vs. England, nyata, saya jatuh hati dengan cara permainan Germany. Tidak kisahlah pemain England lebih dikenali berbanding pemain Germany pun, saya difahamkan pemain Germany pemain baru lagi muda-muda. Walau bagaimanapun, agility dan kecergasan pemain germany ini sememangnya memikat hati.

Jadinya, walaupun saya sudah sedia maklum, ramai rakan-rakan sekalian menyokong Argentina, well, tidak dinafikan Argentina is one of the best, tetapi saya menyokong Germany bersama-sama ayah saya. Saya sebelum ini hanya melihat Argentina lawan Mexico, itu pun saya tertidur di tengah-tengah match. Yelah, sebagai seorang yang amat amat menghargai masa tidur, saya tidak pernah stay-up sehingga pukul 2 pagi semata-mata bola.

Hati yang sedikit kecewa dengan kekalahan Brazil dengan Netherlands terubat keesokan malamnya. Ternyata match Germany vs Argentina ini antara match paling menarik pernah saya tontoni. Baru saya faham mengapa rakan-rakan menyokong Argentina. They play well. Ball possession lebih memihak pemain Argentina walaupun Germany sudah awal-awal lagi score (strategy agaknya. memang strategy bagus). Bukan mudah merebut bola daripada pemain Argentina ini, dan banyak kali pula pemain-pemain Argentina ini bermain offensive. Malangnya, nasib tidak menyebelahi mereka, dan tiada sebarang jaringan.

Of course, credits kepada goalie Germany. Nyata, pada amatan saya, goalie Germany amatlah bagus. Jika dibandingkan dengan goalie team lain, ternyata lebih menonjol kerana caranya menahan bola. Sungguh accuarate anticipation dia, kesemua bola tendangan pihak lawan memasuki dakapannya. Tidak perlu berdrama dengan gaya terguling-guling dan dan menampar-nampar bola dengan hujung jari.

1st half ternyata kelihatan sengit. Saya sendiri tertanya-tanya. Germany tidak berganjakkah daripada score 1 goal? Ada peluang lagikah Argentina untuk mengejar dan mengalahkan Germany?

Walau bagaimanapun, dalam 2nd half, Germany masih memiliki match tersebut dan menyumbat lagi 3 goal dengan selamba. Germany tidak banyak bermain offensive, tetapi jarang-jarang kali Germany bermain di kawasan Argentina, dapat juga menyumbat.

Argentina sebenarnya banyak menyerang dan banyak juga peluang untuk score, tetapi malangnya, nasib tidak menyebelahi mereka. Si Messi yang diuar-uarkan pemain hebat juga mendapati nasib tidak menyebelahinya pada malam itu. Walaupun saya memang penyokong Germany, ingin juga melihat bagaimana hebat Si Messi ini. Sayang tidak ada satu goal pun.

Apa-apa pun, 4-0 memang satu kekalahan yang teruk, sorry ya, peminat Argentina, bukan merendah-rendahkan team sokongan kamu, don't take it the wrong way, just an expression of what I thought of the game, tetapi game pada malam itu adalah antara yang paling puas hati, menarik dan seronok ditonton. Pertarungan sengit antara dua team yang hebat, especially semasa 1st half. I don't know if to the rest of you it was a good game or not regardless of the results, but this is just what I personally thought, and I thought it was interesting, don't attack me ya. And as a person who is not an avid fan of football, I hardly think my opinions matter. Just chill.

Seterusnya, Germany vs. Spain. Harapnya menarik jugalah.

Comments

The Joker said…
Great observation!
Now you are getting use to football.
Yup, Germany probably is the best team in the world cup. Even if they don't win it, they still are the best.

If they can maintain this kind of form, I cant see a reason why they couldnt win the world cup.

By the way, you should watch EPL a bit more, Arsenal and Manchester United do play football in fashion. (speaking as a fan of MAn UtD)
HAha
Nana said…
Jat! thanks for commenting.hehe.baru discover the joy of watching interesting football matches. yeah, my blogging in bm macam sucks sikit.

hoho.EPL tu? nanti dulu, but I might watch someday. :p
InMine said…
It soccer not football. When you go to Canada, you will be watching ice hockey and football (i.e., NFL, and CFL)... Soccer will be a boring game after that.

I used to love soccer, but after watching NFL and college football, soccer is a boring game.

Popular posts from this blog

My Fair Lady

This is an old issue, I know. What has brought my attention to the topic of women rights was when I watched one of the episodes of Commander In Chief on Hallmark. In that series, the president of the United States was supposedly a woman. Interesting, and she plans to take the stand for women rights to the next level despite the controversies arousing her brave statement. The debate was whether or not it was relevant to debate on an old issue, in respect of the state of today's society. Women of today have a better status than they did way back in the days of history old. Women emancipation has been heatedly debated especially in the West throughout the time, and perhaps, the most memorable one was of the Suffragettes, fighting for the right of women to vote. Some places in Africa, in history, do not even recognize rape of women, as a crime, however, all of that has changed, thankfully. The question now is, are women actually 'emancipated' as we are all made to belief? well,...

Wish List

There's a lot of things on my wish list, actually, but here are some items on that list. I can foretell that at the least, I might be able to get them after SPM. The Boys Who Saved The World by Sam Mills, it had a good review, I might as well check it out. I bet it serves up a lot of analogies of political- religious issues, the zeitgeist of the so-called modern and sophisticated era that we live in today. Kak Ainul made a good review on it. The synopsis itself is very intriguing indeed. Surely must read more. The synopsis sounds juicy, as it provides a twist to the conventional Wizard of Oz story. My sinister inner child-cum-imp is hell bent on getting her hands on this one. And yeah, pray that I do well for my trials and the real SPM. 12 A1s, including that Cambridge English assessment. Oh, just so you know, I'm not doing any more tags in the future, mind you.

Revived

Hallo Leute, I haven't been on this blog for ages! More than a year perhaps? My last post was in 2016. I thought I'd have given up on blogging, but recently Twitter switched to 280 characters limit and I have been making full use of it, then I thought to myself, if I wanted to write verbosely, I could have just blogged about it right. I could use Facebook too, I guess, but recently, I'm not too into Facebook, and I think no one much really comes by my blog, so, I guess, my blog is the best place. 2016 was a roller coaster and 2017 is a continuation of that and there's only about a month left in 2017, and I'm probably in the most stressful stage of my Master's and it will continue soon up to early next year. Idk I've not been enjoying this journey so far. Everything I feared back in 2014 came back to haunt me. I had always been so sure of myself from a young age wanting to go into academia and when I'm actually here with it staring it in my face, I'...